Request a Quotation:

       Unit C1

   Balderton Court

   Balthane Industrial Estate

   Ballasalla

   Isle of Man

   IM9 2AJ

 

   Telephone: 01624 640663

Find Us

​​​​© 2016 resORS by Office Relocation Services Ltd

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
Data Privacy Notice relating to Personal Data supplied to ORS by Prospective Employment Applicants.

 

Definition of Terms: 

 

ORS is Office Relocation Services Limited.

 

Application is any instance where personal data has been submitted to ORS, by any media or method from a person not employed by ORS, in respect of prospective employment with ORS.

 

Applicant is anyone who has submitted the Application to ORS.

 

Personal Data is data which is personal to an individual.

 

Client is a 3rdparty client of ORS, for which the Applicant may be considered for placement in it’s premises.

 

Your choice and consent:

 

In submitting an application an applicant consents to ORS holding their personal data.

 

Data we hold and process:

 

Personal Data will include: 

 

CV Data : Name, Sex, Address, Education and Qualifications, Employment History, Training , Address and Telephone contact numbers etc.

 

Brief medical information relevant to the application.

 

Applicant’s Criminal Record Status

 

Any information supplied in a reference.  Please note that it is your responsibility to obtain consent from your referees prior to providing us with personal data about them. 

 

Previous salary information and current salary expectations.

 

For the avoidance of doubt, ORS does not wish to receive any confidential or proprietary information which you have received from your previous employers. 

 

The Purpose for holding personal data:

 

The purpose of holding / processing the Applicant’s personal data is to enable ORS to assess their suitability for a particular role and if the applicant is successful, to facilitate the commencement of employment.  In the event that employment commences the Applicant’s data will continue to be held under separate Legal Arrangements and ORS will no longer rely upon the Applicant’s consent to hold and process their data.

 

Who can access your data:

 

In order to process an Application, ORS may need to submit relevant personal data to:

 

A Client, where an applicant is being considered for placement in the Client’s premises and the Client has requested the information.

 

The Isle of Man Government, in support of a work permit application.

 

Any Police Authority which provides the Applicant with a Disclosure Report (Police Check).  The Applicant further consents to divulging the content of such a report to ORS in support of their Application.

 

Data retention period:

 

Applicant data will be retained for a period of up to 3 months from the date at which it is supplied.

 

Your Rights over your Data:

 

Applicants have the following rights over their personal data:

 

An Applicant may access his/her personal data being held by ORS.  All personal data being held by ORS will be divulged to you either via e-mail or by mail on printed report.

 

Applicants have the right to rectify any of their personal data being held, provided any new data is accurate and serves the purpose for which the original data was being held.

 

Under the terms of this consensual agreement Applicants have the right to request that their data is erased / destroyed.  However, Applicants should note that ORS will be unable to progress their application for employment without the relevant data.

 

Applicants have the right to restrict or object to the automated processing of their data. Where the processing of personal data is carried out by automated means, the Applicant is allowed to receive personal data concerning him or her which he or she has provided to ORS in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format, and the Applicant will be able to transmit it to another Data Controller.

 

Applicants have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission of over any matter involving ORS handling / processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

 

Isle of Man Information Commissioner

Head Office

PO Box 69

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM99 1EQ

 

Sources of Personal Data:

 

Other than from the Applicant direct, ORS, may obtain personal data relating to the Applicant from:

 

Referees – supplied by the Applicant

 

Data Transfer:

 

ORS will not transfer Applicant’s Personal Data outside of the Isle of Man or EEA

 

How to Contact Us:

 

If you have any questionsregarding this Privacy Statement you can contact us at :

 

Enquiries@ors.co.im

 

Or by mail at:

 

Office Relocation Services Limited

Unit 6b Balderton Court

Balthane Industrial Estate

Ballasalla

Isle of Man

IM9 2AJ